Privacy Policy
[ View printable version ]


PRIVACY POLICY: Scentsy and its Service Providers

Updated April 20, 2011.

Your privacy is protected: 

When you use this Web Site you may share some of your important personal information with Scentsy, Inc. (“Scentsy”) and its service providers and agents responsible for maintaining and hosting this Web Site (collectively, “Service Providers”).

This Web Site is hosted in Canada and this Privacy Policy provides you with all of the safeguards set forth in the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and in other applicable personal information protection legislation ("Privacy Laws").

CONSENT

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT SCENTSY AND ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY PRIVACY LAWS. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting Scentsy or its Service Providers. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, Scentsy may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you. If you provide Scentsy or its Service Providers with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO SCENTSY AND ITS SERVICE PROVIDERSCOLLECT? 

Personal information means any information about you except your business contact information.

The types of personal information that Scentsy and its Service Providers may collect from you include: your name, home address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, your forwarding address (e.g. during a vacation), previous address(es), billing and account information (such as credit card, or bank account number), your mailing preferences, delivery instructions, and service preferences. In addition, from time to time, via this Web Site or otherwise, you may be asked to provide more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation and background. For example, sometimes users of this Web Site may be asked to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are and what issues, products or services may be of interest to such users.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES 

Scentsy and its Service Providers collect, use and disclose your personal information by employing "fair information practices" as described in the following privacy principles and embodied in Privacy Laws:

1. ACCOUNTABILITY:

Accountability for compliance with this Privacy Policy rests with Scentsy and its Service Providers' Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer may delegate other individuals to act in his or her behalf. Scentsy and its Service Providers are responsible for all personal information under their control. 

Scentsy and its Service Providers are committed to ensuring that appropriate security measures are employed in the storage or transfer of sensitive information. However, in relation to e-mail or wireless communication, complete confidentiality and security cannot be assured. Remember that e-mail sent over the Internet is generally unencrypted. Please use caution when sending correspondence regarding this Web Site via e-mail and that you do not include confidential information (such as financial institution account numbers) in those messages, as they are not encrypted. Scentsy and its Service Providers are not accountable for any damages suffered when a user transmits personal information through e-mail or wireless communication or when Scentsy or its Service Providers transmit personal information via e-mail or wireless communication to you or to each other on request.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES:

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Scentsy and its Service Providers before or at the time the information is collected. 

There are certain specific reasons why Scentsy and its Service Providers need to collect your personal information:

  • to establish your identity and obtain contact information for you;
  • to process transactions;
  • to protect against error and fraud;
  • to develop and manage this Web Site and its operations;
  • to distribute this Web Site’s newsletters and other material to individuals on this Web Site’s mail and e-mail lists, including via third party mailing houses and e-mail service providers;
  • to understand and respond to your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activity, and to enforce this Web Site’s User Agreement;
  • to develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide this Web Site’s products and services;
  • as permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and
  • for any purpose to which you consent.
  • To ensure the accuracy of your instructions and to monitor the quality of service, Scentsy and its Service Providers may record telephone calls. If you have concerns about the recording of your telephone conversations, you should contact this Web Site by e-mail or by regular mail. Scentsy and its Service Providers collect, use, and disclose personal information only for purposes that are directly related to the processing of transactions, and that a reasonable person would consider appropriate under those circumstances.

    3. CONSENT:

    The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except as provided by law. 

    Your knowledge and consent are required before Scentsy or its Service Providers may collect, use or release your personal information to any third parties. These special circumstances include times when your consent is deemed given by law or not required by law. These circumstances may include, but are not limited to, a fraud investigation, an investigation by police, or where the financial institution from which you transferred funds to Scentsy and its Service Providers is unable to contact you. Scentsy and its Service Providers may be compelled to release your information by a court of law, or by another legal authority, regulatory authority (including self regulatory authority), or governmental body. In all cases, this Policy is to release information only to the extent that Scentsy and its Service Providers are required to do so.

    By entering your personal information on this Web Site, you are consenting to the collection of that information. Scentsy and its Service Providers will seek your express consent before disclosing your information for purposes other than those specified in this Policy or that a reasonable person would expect, unless such a request would compromise an investigation.

    You can withdraw your consent after you have given it: 

    An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. To withdraw your consent you must contact Scentsy or its Service Providers through this Web Site’s Privacy Officer, in writing, using the contact information listed in this Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of information, or if you withdraw your consent, Scentsy and its Service Providers may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service or they may not be able to provide this Web Site’s services to you at all.

    4. LIMITING COLLECTION:

    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Scentsy and its Service Providers. 

    The information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. Personal information shall not be collected indiscriminately. Both the amount and the type of information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified.

    5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION:

    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

    The information is only used for specific purposes: 

    Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose(s) for which it is collected. Scentsy and its Service Providers will not use personal information obtained solely through or relating to this Web Site for any additional purpose unless Scentsy and its Service Providers obtain your consent to do so. Scentsy and its Service Providers will not sell personal information obtained solely through or relating to this Web Site to any third party. If Scentsy and its Service Providers deem it necessary to disclose your information to a party other than your financial institution, Scentsy and its Service Providers will obtain your consent prior to the disclosure.

    Scentsy and its Service Providers may also share your personal information with:

    o their subsidiaries to provide joint content, products and services, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of this Policy, and to guide decisions about their products, services and communications;

    o third-party service providers under contract who help with parts of this Web Site’s business operations, such as legal compliance, fraud prevention, marketing and technology services;

    o third parties in the event of the sale, acquisition, merger or amalgamation of some or all of Scentsy’s or Scentsy’s Service Providers’ assets. If your personal information could be used contrary to this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notice;

    o other users of this Web Site to the extent needed to complete transactions with such users; and

    o law enforcement, government officials or other third parties if

    § Scentsy or its Service Providers are obligated to do so by a court order, subpoena or similar legal procedure;

    § Scentsy or its Service Providers believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to report suspected illegal activity, to comply with the law, to prevent physical harm of financial loss, or to investigate violations of this Privacy Policy.

    Your information is destroyed when it is no longer needed:

    Scentsy and its Service Providers keep your information only for as long as they need it. Please note that Scentsy and its Service Providers retain your information for a period of at least five (5) years after the completion of this Web Site’s services to you in order to assist you in reviewing your historical use information when necessary and to enable Scentsy and its Service Providers to provide more comprehensive security.

    6. ACCURACY:

    Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

    Scentsy and its Service Providers will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. In many cases, Scentsy and its Service Providers rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

    You can check your information to verify, update and correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. You may make your request in writing to Scentsy through this Web Site’s Privacy Officer as set out in this Policy. Scentsy or its Service Providers may charge a reasonable fee for accessing your information through this Privacy Officer. You may also review and edit your personal information at any time by logging in to this Web Site and clicking “Profile”, then “Update” for the information which needs updating.

    7. SAFEGUARDS:

    Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information.

    Security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This Web Site is operated and designed to restrict third party access to your personal information in several ways, including electronic security measures such as passwords, encryption, firewalls, and secure connections.

    Scentsy and its Service Providers are not accountable for any damages suffered when you or another user transmits personal information through e-mail or when Scentsy or its Service Providers transmit personal information via e-mail in response to a request from you or one another. You hereby authorize Scentsy and its Service Providers to send your personal information to you and to one another via email, as and when they deem such correspondence appropriate.

    Care shall be used in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

    8. OPENNESS:

    Policies and procedures will be made available either electronically or in written format in plain language.

    Scentsy and its Service Providers are open about the policies and procedures used to protect personal information. However, to ensure the integrity of this Web Site’s security procedures and business methods, Scentsy and its Service Providers may refuse to publicly disclose certain information.

    Scentsy and its Service Providers will make the following information available to you:

    o The title, e-mail address, and mailing address of the Privacy Officer, and how an individual may contact the Privacy Officer with respect to complaints or inquiries;

    o A description of the type of personal information held by Scentsy and its Service Providers in connection with this Web Site, including a general explanation of its use;

    o Information on how an individual can gain access to the personal information held by Scentsy and its Service Providers in connection with this Web Site, by contacting the Privacy Officer, confirming your identity, and requesting specified information; and

    o An explanation of what personal information is made available to related organizations.

    9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS:

    You have the right to access your personal information held by Scentsy and its Service Providers.

    Please make any requests for access in writing to the Privacy Officer, stating as specifically as possible the personal information you are requesting. Upon request, Scentsy or its Service Providers will, within a reasonable time period or as otherwise required by law, tell you what personal information is held in connection with this Web Site, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable. Before providing any information to the requestor, Scentsy or its Service Providers must verify the individual's identity.

    Scentsy or its Service Providers may also refuse to provide access where it would reveal personal information about, or the identity of, a third party that cannot be severed from the information about the individual making the request, and in certain other circumstances there needs to be notification of governmental institutions before release. Access may also be refused where the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege; where revealing the information would also reveal commercial information confidential to Scentsy or its Service Providers; where revealing the information could reasonably be expected to threaten the life, health or security of an individual; if the information was collected during an investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province on the expectation that the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information; where the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; or where access may otherwise be prohibited or limited at law. In such cases, Scentsy or its Service Providers will explain the reasons they will not provide the requested information.

    Scentsy or its Service Providers will respond to your request promptly: 

    Scentsy or its Service Providers will deal quickly with your request for access, usually responding to your request within 30 days. If Scentsy or its Service Providers need to extend the time, or must refuse your request, Scentsy or its Service Providers will tell you why, subject to any legal restrictions and will notify you in writing of the new deadline, the reasons for the extension, and of your right to make a complaint to the relevant privacy commissioner regarding the extension. When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information used or held solely in connection with this Web Site, Scentsy or its Service Providers must amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment could involve the correction, deletion or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

    When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the Web Site user, the substance of the unresolved challenge shall be recorded. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved challenge shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

    Scentsy or its Service Providers may charge you a minimal fee for providing access to your personal information provided that Scentsy or its Service Providers notify you of this cost prior to charging you for such access.

    10. COMPLIANCE, COMPLAINTS AND CONTACT INFORMATION:

    An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above privacy principles to the Privacy Officer.

    If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, let Scentsy or its Service Providers know right away. In most cases, bringing this matter to attention will resolve a complaint.

    Please contact Scentsy through this Web Site’s Privacy Officer to discuss any privacy issues or concerns you might have, or to lodge a complaint related to this Web Site. This Web Site’s Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways:

    By Mail:

    Scentsy, Inc., c/o Privacy Officer
    hyperWALLET Systems Inc.
    Suite 300-950 Granville Street
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    Canada V6Z 1L2

    By E-mail:
    privacyofficer@hyperwallet.com
    Subject: Privacy – Scentsy, Inc.

    Should you not be able to accept Scentsy or its Service Providers' conclusion of your complaint, or at any time in the complaint process, you may also write to the relevant provincial Privacy Commissioner, or if applicable, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

    From time to time Scentsy and its Service Providers may make changes to this Policy to adapt to changing business conditions and for other reasons. In the event that changes are made to the Privacy Policy, the amended Privacy Policy will be posted on this Web Site, along with a notice indicating that it has been changed. Users will have the opportunity to withdraw their consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of their personal information.

    PRIVACY AND THIS WEBSITE 

    Cookies: When you access this Web Site, Scentsy or its Service Providers may use a browser feature called a "cookie" to collect information, such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on this Web Site, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not necessarily you, to this website’s computers each time this website is visited. Unless you specifically inform Scentsy or its Service Providers (e.g. by registering for an event or sending Scentsy or its Service Providers correspondence from the Web Site), Scentsy and its Service Providers will not know who you are. In addition to the identified purposes described in this Privacy Policy, Scentsy or its Service Providers may use this website information and share it with other organizations with whom Scentsy or its Service Providers have a commercial relationship to measure the use of this website, to improve the functionality and content of the website and to facilitate usage by you. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on this Web Site. Online Communications: In order to provide you with products, services or information, you may voluntarily submit personal information through this Web Site for purposes such as conducting business online, asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, participating in an event, and participating in contests and surveys. If you are known to Scentsy or its Service Providers as a registered user of an online service, Scentsy or its Service Providers may combine and store personal information about your use of this website and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information already collected. All collection, use and disclosure of personal information obtained through this website shall be subject to this Privacy Policy and Privacy Laws.

    E-mail Communications: Occasionally, Scentsy or its Service Providers may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about the services of Scentsy or its Service Providers and other third parties with whom Scentsy or its Service Providers have a relationship. Scentsy and its Service Providers will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform them of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails related to this Web Site.

    Links: This website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. Visitors are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than Scentsy and its Service Providers, and Scentsy and its Service Providers have no responsibility for such third party websites.



Home | FAQ | Legal | Contact | Login

The Scentsy® Visa® Prepaid Card is issued by The Bancorp Bank pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. The Bancorp Bank; Member FDIC.